Davide in dept heads’ meeting

GOVERNOR-ELECT Hilario Davide III was invited to attend the regular Monday meeting of the Cebu Provincial Government’s department heads to help him prepare for his term, which begins at noon on June 30.

Davide said it was Acting Gov. Agnes Magpale who invited him to today’s meeting, which will give him a chance to begin consultations with different groups, including Capitol’s executives. Read the rest of this entry

Moreno’s wife: ‘I will be the eyes and ears of Kagay-anons’

IN LESS than six weeks, before he could formally sit as the new mayor, Oscar Moreno has already found a critic — his own wife, Arlene.

In a television interview last week, Arlene said she will be the first to criticize Moreno if he fails to perform his task as the city’s new chief executive. Read the rest of this entry

Comelec defers proclamation of Senate winners

The Commission on Elections (Comelec) has postponed for Thursday the proclamation of winning senators in the midterm polls.

Comelec chairman Sixto Brillantes admitted that the poll body, sitting as National Board of Canvassers (NBOC), will not be able to finish canvassing the certificates of canvass (COCs) by Wednesday evening. Read the rest of this entry

Sinulog Festival Queen 2013 winners

Sinulog Festival Queen 2013 Jamie Herrell of Placer, Masbate

Sinulog Festival Queen 2013 Jamie Herrell of Placer, Masbate

Sinulog Festival Queen 2013 and Miss Smart: Candidate #4 Jamie Herrell of Placer, Masbate

1st runner-up: Candidate #5 Mary Joy Delmo of Tangub City

2nd runner-up: Candidate #7 Caryl Soledad of Lanao del Norte

3rd runner-up: Candidate #1 Maria Cassandra Yu of Talisay City

4th runner-up: Candidate #8 Cherry Lyn Enad of Carcar City

Best in Runway: Candidate #4 Jamie Herrell of Placer, Masbate

SM Festival Queen: Candidate #4 Jamie Herrell of Placer, Masbate

Ms Photogenic: Candidate #10 Albyjane Borbon of Lumad Basakanon

Ms Lecit-E: Candidate #4 Jamie Herrell of Placer, Masbate.

Ms Uratex: Candidate #4 Jamie Herrell of Placer, Masbate

Ms Tropicana Coco Crunch: Candidate #6 Dindi Athena Maguikay of Tuburan, Cebu

Ms Amiga: Candidate #1 Maria Cassandra Yu of Talisay City

Ms PLDT: Candidate #4 Jamie Herrell of Placer, Masbate

Ms DOLE: Candidate #10 Albyjane Borbon of Lumad Basakanon

Ms Globe: candidate #5 Mary Joy Delmo of Tangub City

Best Costume: Candidate #11 Rhegine Ruth Rona of Alang-Alang, Leyte

Best in Group Performance: Candidate #4 Jamie Herrell of Placer, Masbate

Best in Opening Production Number: Candidate #4 Jamie Herrell of Placer, Masbate

Best in Festival Costume: Candidate #7 Caryl Soledad of Lanao del Norte

Best in Instrumentation: Candidate/Group #7 of Caryl Soledad of Lanao del Norte

Best Solo Performer: Candidate #4 Jamie Herrell of Placer, Masbate

 

CANDIDATES:

1. Maria Cassandra Yu, 19, of University of San Carlos-Main campus. She is from Talisay City.

3. Hyacinth Caya Almeria, 15, representing the Pasaka Festival of Tanauan, Leyte

4. Jamie Herrell, 18, of USJR, representing Tribu Himag-Ulaw of Placer, Masbate

5. Mary Joy Delmo, 20, of Sinanduloy Cultural Troupe, Tangub City

6. Dindi Athena Maguikay, 17, of Tuburan, Cebu

7. Caryl Soledad, 19, of Lanao del Norte

8. Cherry Lyn Enad, 17, of Carcar City

9. Chloe Marie Harris, 17, of Silliman University, Dumaguete City

10. Albyjane Borbon, 18, of Lumad Basakanon

11. Rhegine Ruth Rona, 18, of Tribu Lingganay of Alang-Alang, Leyte

 

Best Dance Crew 2013 winners

1st placer: New Friends

2nd placer: Loco’s Crew

3rd placer: Don Juan

 

Contestants:

1. Don Juan

Members:

Anna Michelle Buot
Galy Saranillo
Real Cabigas
Jude Mark Alcordo
Froylan Ladiao
Keene Royce Bastida
Darren Gionzon
Darriene Lois Survilla
Dan Erida
Lionel Babiera
Demarjoper Saballa
Dodgie Carl Allenor
King France Baltazar

2. Type One

Members:

Jasper Ruiz
Timwel Armamento
Samuel Nacua
Mark Gamboa
Romero Rochelle
Mario Luigi Gamayon
Oliver Echavez
Carlo Ceniza
Brint Armamento
Mhoen Carolasan
Joneil Abelong
Michael Ostria
Jeddryl Getaruelas
Michael Esgana
Jabonero Jason

3. FS Crew

Members:

Koreen Gabaca
Jerome Dibuayan
Jeave Dela Cerna
Bonifacio Ageas
Mcbern Cabreros
Nielisa Cabal
Oliver Magale
Jeric Yusores
Angelo Asas
Sharil Earl Abellar

4. New Cycle

Members:

Paul John Calit
Ivan Joseph
Jeff Karl Babatid
Jaymark Viros
Alfie Oka
Mike Baron
Niño Roland Verana
Jay-r Suson
Vicente Tallido
Joel Garces Jr.
Japoy Carpentero
Carlo Largado
Lorenz Aurthor Ronamo
Klient Buanghug
Carlo Buanghug

5. New Friends

Members:

Albert Igcas
John Carlo Aliño
Jeric Wem Abao
John Michael Aton
Kesshia Ann Besañez
Randel Ramil
Robien Johan Toriano
Raven Ababat
Jay-r Laurente
James Aleonar
Mayjurie Antido
Romel Cañete
Ricky Boy Badilla
Clint Patrick Cabiles
Genaru Pardillo Jr.
Elmar Aliño

6. Loco’s Crew

Members:

John Lee Piñero
Noel Umbac
John Eric Bagaan
Jesnarh Rubio
Cyrel Ramirez
Franz Sy
Bethany Drilon
Ken Ozwart Villaflores
Junry Russiana
Cesar Russiana
Clarion France Abuton
James Kirit
Alfred Campoy
Francis Liman
Harvy Drilon
Aljem Sala

7. Just Real Crew

Members:

Ryan Magdali
Warlito Tagaloguin Jr.
Paul John Fernandez
Rudy Sanghilan
Macner Galenzoga
Crisjay Lapinid
Carlos Rosales
Japhet Tagaloguin
Rjhon Imperial
Miller Sheen Baluyos
Dennis John Solon
Jeurgen Junie Gomez
Aljon Chavez
Junie Larrobis

8. Watch Your Step

Members:

Rejie Esgana
Thonex Bedolido
Bernard Secuya
Rosalie Van Anticamara
Samuel Nacua Jr.
Albin Jay Gonato
Jeshua Pabrique
Dindo Abasolo
Clarkson Dave Zabala
John Bayron Padilla
Paul Jonathan Roska
Jericho Reyes
Jehiel Miranda

 

Maylon wins Sinulog Idol Season 4

Sinulog Idol Season 4 grand winner Claro "Chinky" Maylon Jr.

Sinulog Idol Season 4 grand winner Claro “Chinky” Maylon Jr.

The one-week Sinulog Idol singing competition culminated Thursday night with Claro “Chinky” Maylon Jr., a second year AB Music student of the University of Southern Philippines, emerging as the grand champion.

Maylon, 21, of Naga, Cebu, will take home P15,000 and gift certificates worth P5,000 courtesy of Dole.

His winning piece was the song “Angels Brought Me Here” by Guy Sebastian. Read the rest of this entry

Photojournalists win Sinulog video documentary

CEBU CITY — A documentary film about Cebuanos’ strong faith in Sr. Sto. Nino in the midst of the recent fires that hit the city is this year’s Sinulog 2012 Best Video Documentary. “F-Stops” was written and directed by Aldo Nelbert Banaynal, a photographer of The Freeman, one of Cebu’s local newspapers. F-STOPS: A Documentary […]